PHOTOS OF SPRUEFEST 2017

Thank you to George Canare for the photos!

SPRUEFEST 2017 WINNERS

BEST TAMIYA                         Jim Frye                                 Nashorn

BEST GAMES WORKSHOP   Tim Wollweber                     Gorkzilla

BEST AFV CLUB                     Jim Wechsler                        M1132 Stryker    

 

BEST OF SHOW                     Dennis Mermilliod               SC-54D

BEST AIRCRAFT                     Dennis Mermilliod               SC-54D

BEST ARMOR                         Mark Glidden                        M1 Assault Breacher Vehicle

BEST AUTOMOTIVE              Steve Taylor                          Honda RC-166

BEST SCI-FI                             Nate Millis                             Zeong

                                               

X2A         STAR WARS AND FANTASY (SPONSORED BY PEGASUS HOBBIES)

George Canare                     X-Wing Blue

Dave Frederick                     X-Wing

Steven Galindo                     X-Wing

 

J1            JUNIORS (SPONSORED BY FRYE SIGN CO.)

Roy Pratt                                M1A2

Hailie Woelfel                       Japanese Ohka

Grimm Holden                      Lotus Turbine

 

A1           1/72 AIRCRAFT (SPONSORED BY JIM ROEDER)

Robert Peters                       Fw190

Mark Marez                          B-25

Rick Costa                              Mustang Mk III

 

A2           1/48 JET AIRCRAFT (SPONSORED BY TAMIYA)

Rick Costa                              Me-163 Komet

Robert Peters                       Horten 229

Rich Nicoletti                        Me-262

 

A2B         1/48 ALLIED AIRCRAFT (CATEGORY SPLIT)

Dennis Mermilliod               SC-54D

Joe Lomusio                          Fe-2b

Rick Costa                              P-51D

 

A2C         1/48 AXIS AIRCRAFT (CATEGORY SPLIT)

Stan Spooner                        J1N1 Gekko

Rick Costa                              Fw-190

Joe Lomusio                          FF.33E

 

A3           1/32 AIRCRAFT (SPONSORED BY PACIFIC COAST MODELS)

Terry Baylor                          LVG

Jim Frye                                 He-111

Mark Glidden                        Spitfire

 

A4           ROTARY WING (SPONSORED BY BROOKHURST HOBBIES)

Brian Casteel                         Ka-27 Helix

Mark Glidden                        FA-330

Ed Barota                               Bell "M.A.S.H."

 

A5           OUT OF THE BOX AIRCRAFT (SPONSORED BY GREX AIRBRUSHES)

Stan Spooner                        F4U Corsair

Mark Glidden                        Corsair

Eric Rios                                 P-51D Tuskegee Airman

 

B1           SMALL SCALE ARMOR (SPONSORED BY CREATIVE PULL DESIGNS)

Stan Spooner                        AB-41

Jim Frye                                 Challenger I

John Cina                               LVT

 

B1B         1/48 ARMOR (SPONSORED BY SOCAL AMPS)

Konrad Schreier                   M-10

Stan Spooner                        Humvee

Scott Sipes                             M4A4

 

B2A         1/35 PRE 1946 ARMOR [ALLIED] (SPONSORED BY SOCAL AMPS)

Joe Lumosio                          Ft.17

Stan Spooner                        M26 Pershing

Bob Lomassaro                     M4A1 Sherman

 

B2B         1/35 PRE 1946 ARMOR [AXIS] (CATEGORY SPLIT)

Konrad Shrier                       PzIV E

Mark Glidden                        Nashorn

Stan Spooner                        P-40 Italian Tank

 

B3A         1/35 POST WWII [DESERT] (SPONSORED BY SOCAL AMPS)

Mark Glidden                        M-1 Assault

Stan Spooner                        Sinai Warrior

Joe Bevans                            IDF Tiran

 

B3B         1/35 POST WWII [NON-DESERT] (CATEGORY SPLIT)

Derek Collins                        Jap Type 10

Sal Ramirez                            T-55

Darlo DelCore                       M-48

 

B4           1/35 WHEELED AND SEMI-TRACKED (SPONSORED BY CREATIVE PULL DESIGNS)

 Stan Spooner                       Staghound MkI

Jim Frye                                 M114 Humvee

Kevin Hermstad                    IDF Humvee

 

B5           OUT OF THE BOX ARMOR (SPONSORED BY TAMIYA)

Jim Frye                                 Nashorn

Joe Lomusio                          St Chammond

Mark Deliduka                      Dora

 

C1           AUTOS FACTORY STOCK (SPONSORED BY GREX AIRBRUSHES)

Jeff Corder                            Porsche Carrera

Bob Lomassaro                     1951 Chevy Bel Air

Steve Taylor                          Mercedes SL300

 

C2           AUTOS CUSTOM (SPONSORED BY FRYE SIGN CO.)

Steve Taylor                          32 Ford Coupe

Jim Bunch                              67 Mustang Pro

Joe Porche                            Lil' Hot Dogger

 

C3           AUTOS COMP (SPONSORED BY DEREK COLLINS)

Steve Taylor                          Honda RC-166

Derek Collins                        Ferrari 312 T

David Okamura                     1920 Model T

 

C4           AUTOS OUT OF THE BOX (SPONSORED BY WILLIAM LINDBURG)

Brian Casteel                         Double Decker Bus

Jim Frye                                 Williams F-1

Derek Collins                        Honda CR 250

 

S1            SHIPS 1/700 & SMALLER (SPONSORED BY DRAGON MODELS)

Brian Krueger                       CVE-21 Block Isl.

Sean Fallesen                        USS Delaware

Howard Trinh                        USS Missouri

 

S2            SHIPS 1/350 & LARGER (SPONSORED BY TAMIYA)

Mark Glidden                        Yamato

Ken Schwartz                        German Sub

Dave Conner                         U-Boat Type B

 

D1           SMALL DIORAMAS (SPONSORED BY DRAGON MODELS)

Joe Lomusio                          Hanover CLII

Ken Schwartz                        Victor Get the Spoils

Freddy Torres                       Ein Was Right

 

D2           LARGE DIORAMAS (SPONSORED BY BROOKHURST HOBBIES)

Ken Schwartz                        Who's Watching Who

Joe Lomusio                          No Man's Land

Ara Piraniah                          Hidden Attack

 

F1            55MM FIGURES AND LARGER (SPONSORED BY BROOKHURST HOBBIES)

Oscar Garcia                         SS Infantry

John Cina                               Marine Sniper

                                               

F2            54MM FIGURES AND SMALLER

Ara Piranian                          German Paratrooper

Rich Nicolette                       Ober. Bathasar

Jim Spellmire                        Imperial Russian

 

G2           GAMING MINIATURES - SCI-FI (SPONSORED BY CRYSTAL FORTRESS)

Tim Wollweber                     Gorkzilla

Thanh Ngo                             The Pax Imperials

Jeff Acree                              Tank Dozer

 

G3           GAMING MINIATURES - FANTASY (SPONSORED BY TOTH BROTHERS)

Tim Wollweber                     Wight Knight w/ Blade

Neal Laffler                           Orc Mini

Jon Starks                              Vampire

 

G4           GAMING 15MM TANK PLATOON (SPONSORED BY BATTLEFRONT MINIATURES)

Scott Sipes                             Sherman Platoon

                                               

X1A         GUNDAM (SPONSORED BY BLUEFIN)

Nate Millis                             Zeong

Sam Haskins                          Zaku Sniper

Clement Eng                          Gusion

 

X1B         GUNDAM (CATEGORY SPLIT)

Dan Salas                               Rick Dias

Freddy Torres                       Dark Matter Grim

Jesus Rojas                            Queen of Blades

 

X2B         SCI-FI VEHICLES [ALL OTHERS] (CATEGORY SPLIT)

Dan Salas                               Core Fighter

Konrad Schrier                     Moon Liner

Bob Lomassaro                     Klingon Bird of Prey

 

X3           REAL SPACE (SPONSORED BY GREX AIRBRUSH)

Dave Frederick                     X-15A2

George Creed                       Redston Rocket

Mark Deliduka                      Saturn V Rocket

 

X4           SCI-FI FIGURES (SPONSORED BY BROOKHURST HOBBIES)

Dan Salas                               Mari Illustrious

Oscar Garcia                         Alien 3

Tim Wollweber                     Rockgut Troggoth

 

X5           SCI-FI MECH (SPONSORED BY TOTH BROTHERS)

Dan Salas                               Scopedog

Clement Eng                          Hi-Nu Gundam

Ken Schwartz                        NYPD Unit

 

M1          MISCELLANEOUS (SPONSORED BY BROOKHURST HOBBIES)

Robert Peters                       Me-109 Intrument Panel

Joe Lomusion                        Soviet Areoski

Jeff Corden                           Moto Davey