PHOTOS OF SPRUEFEST 2018

Thank you to George Canare for the photos!

SPRUEFEST 2018 WINNERS

BEST OF SHOW                               Mark Jones                                Super 7
Sponsored by Brookhurst Hobbies

BEST TAMIYA                                   
Jeff Corder                                 1/12 Theodore Racing WR1
Sponsored by Tamiya USA

BEST GAMES WORKSHOP          Ismael Ramirez                         Tyranid Carnifex
Sponsored by Games Workshop


BEST AFV CLUB                                Jim Wechsler                             1/48 F-5F
Sponsored by AFV Club


BEST TIGER MODEL                        Derek Collins                              1/35 IDF Nagmachon Early
Sponsored by Tiger Model

BEST WEATHERED                          Keith Mundt                                 
1/32 Fw-190 D-9
Sponsored by Wilder Weathering Products


BEST AIRCRAFT                               Keith Mundt                                  Westland Lysander
Sponsored by Creative Pull


BEST ARMOR                                   Shawn Hays                                 Sherman IC Firefly
Sponsored by SoCal AMPS


BEST AUTOMOTIVE                        Mark Jones                                   Super 7
Sponsored by Frye Sign Co.

                                               

A1         AIRCRAFT - 1/72 PROP (SPONSORED BY MISSION MODELS)

Robert Peters                        P-51D
Mark Glidden                       Bf-109K-4
Julian English                        A6M2 Zero

 

A2            AIRCRAFT - 1/72 JET (SPONSORED BY MISSION MODELS)

Eric Rios                                  F-14A Tomcat
George Creed                       X-47B
Ron Odell                               Kayaba Type 4 Ram-Jet

 

A3A           AIRCRAFT - 1/48 PROP OTHER NATIONALITIES (SPONSORED BY TAMIYA USA)

Keith Mundt                          Hawk Westland Lysander
Joe Lomusio                          Morane-Saulnier Type L
Stan Spooner                        Bf-109E7 Trop

 

A3B           AIRCRAFT - 1/48 PROP US & BRITISH (CATEGORY SPLIT)

Dennis Mermilliod                B-25B Ruptered Duck
Tom Neely                               F-5E Lightning
Stan Spooner                         P-51D Frenesi

 

A4         AIRCRAFT - 1/48 JET (SPONSORED BY TAMIYA USA)

George Siriyotin                   F-14 Tomcat
Adam Djou                             He-162
Dave K.                                    IDF Kfir C7

 

A5         AIRCRAFT - 1/32 AIRCRAFT (SPONSORED BY ZOUKEI-MURA INC.)

Keith Mundt                          Fw-190D-9
Jeff Corder                            Voodoo P-51 Racer
Joe Lomusio                          Fokker D.VII

 

A6           AIRCRAFT - ROTARY WING (SPONSORED BY GREX)

Jim Frye                                 Mi-24V Hind
Dan Matthewa                     UH-1D LA City Fire
Mark Glidden                       Focke-Achgelis FA-330 Bachstelz

 

A7           AIRCRAFT - OUT OF THE BOX (SPONSORED BY MISSION MODELS)

Brian Tomasin                         He-219
Jim Frye                                    Ki-84
Julian English                          A6M5 Zero

 

B1           ARMOR - 1/72 (SPONSORED BY SOCAL AMPS)

Joe Lomusio                            WWI MkIV German Markings
Gabriel Salazar                     Famo & Trailer
Stan Spooner                          FT-17

 

B2           ARMOR - 1/48 (SPONSORED BY SOCAL AMPS)

Grant Mayberry                    SS-100
Konrad Schreir                       M3 Half Track
Stan Spooner                          BA-64

 

B3         ARMOR - 1/35 PRE '46 ALLIED (SPONSORED BY SOCAL AMPS)

Shawn Hays                            Sherman Firefly w/Rubble Base
Stan Spooner                          British Valentine
Mark Glidden                         Sherman Firefly

 

B4A         ARMOR - 1/35 PRE '46 AXIS (SPONSORED BY SOCAL AMPS)

Jeff Corder                               Hetzer Winter Scheme
Ken Schwartz                         Bergepanther
Carlos Salazar                       Panther Ausf G

 

B4B         ARMOR - 1/35 PRE '46 AXIS - TIGERS(CATEGORY SPLIT)

Ron Hetherington                   Tiger I Ausf E
Gabriel Salazar                       Tiger I Ausf E Mid
Carlos Salazar                         King Tiger

 

B5         ARMOR - 1/35 POST WWII (SPONSORED BY SOCAL AMPS)

Mark Glidden                        ABV (Assault Breacher Vehicle)
Derek Collins                         IDF Nagmachon Early
Jim Frye                                   T-55

 

B6         ARMOR - 1/35 WHEELED /SEMI TRACKED (SPONSORED BY SOCAL AMPS)

Stan Spooner                         Laffley Armored Car
Ara Piraniah                          Six Wheeler Pak 75
Shawn Hays                          Gaz-69

 

B7           ARMOR - OUT OF THE BOX (SPONSORED BY SOCAL AMPS)

Jim Frye                                   Grille Sd.Kfz.138 Ausf H
Ken Schwartz                        Dodge WC-54 Ambulance
Sal Ramirez                            M561 Gamma Goat

 

C1           AUTOMOTIVE - FACTORY STOCK (SPONSORED BY GREX)

Jeff Corder                             Ferrari Enzo
Mark Jones                            '65 Impala
Rojer Underwood                '58 Impala

 

C2           AUTOMOTIVE - CUSTOM (SPONSORED BY BROOKHURST HOBBIES)

Mark Jones                            Super 7
Jeff Corder                             Custom Cadillac
Charles Ruth                          Monkey Mobile

 

C3           AUTOMOTIVE - COMPETITION (SPONSORED BY GREX)

Chris Pusater                          Ferrari 641
Jeff Corder                              Wolf WR1
Art Laski                                  Lloyd Ruby 1970 Mongoose Indy Car

 

C4           AUTOMOTIVE - OUT OF THE BOX (SPONSORED BY TAMIYA USA)

Mark Jones                            Repsol Honda RC211
Mike Alvarez                         Ferrari 126CK
Jeff Corder                             Suzuki Hayabusa

 

D1A           DIORAMAS - VIGNETTE MILITARY (SPONSORED BY MERIT-INTERNATIONAL)

Ken Schwartz                         "Race is On"
Joe Lomusio                            Libyan Lookout
Ewv Gele                                 "Yelled"

 

D1B            DIORAMAS - VIGNETTE NON-MILITARY (CATEGORY SPLIT)

Garth Wise                             Batmobile
Daniel Perry                           Roman Scopini
Mike Hillman                         Star Wars

 

D2            DIORAMAS - DIORAMAS (SPONSORED BY MERIT-INTERNATIONAL)

Shawn Hays                          Approaching Peril
Ara Piraniah                          WWII
Oscar Garcia                         Das Boot

 

F1A           FIGURES - 54MM & SMALLER - PRE 1900 (SPONSORED BY BROOKHURST HOBBIES)

Daniel Perry                          Riding the Storm
Grant Mayberry                  Ogre
Ron Odell                              Andrew J Kelly

 

F1B           FIGURES - 54MM & SMALLER - 1900 & LATER (CATEGORY SPLIT)

Daniel Perry                         American Hero
Grant Mayberry                 Korea 1950
Shawn Hays                        US Airborne

 

F2            55MM FIGURES AND LARGER (SPONSORED BY TOTH BROTHERS)

Dwayne Hidalgo                  1880 Sudanese Soldier
Sal Ramirez                            German Infantryman

                                               

G1            GAMING MINIATURES - HISTORIC (SPONSORED BY WARLORD GAMES)

Thanh Ngo                              M4 Sherman Platoon
Tim Knapp                              Marine Romans
 

 

G2           GAMING MINIATURES - SCI-FI & FANTASY (SPONSORED BY PETER PIG)

Ismael Ramirez                     Tyranid Carnifex
Rickey Chavez                      Maggoth Lord
Connor Swaney                   Mortarion

 

G3           GAMING MINIATURES - 15MM TEAM YANKEE (SPONSORED BY BATTLEFRONT MINIATURES)

Steve Toth                              West German PAH Helo Flight
Ludwig Toth                          West German Gepard SPAAG Platoon
 

 

G4           GAMING MINIATURES - 15MM FLAMES OF WAR (SPONSORED BY BATTLEFRONT MINIATURES)

Ludwig Toth                             Sherman Platoon
Tim Knapp                                German Volksgrenadiers Platoon


 

J1         JUNIORS12 AND UNDER (SPONSORED BY TAMIYA USA)

Grimm Holder                           T-34
River Holder                              Triceratops w/ Rider
Harley Woful                             Triceratops

 

M1A         GUNDAMS - LARGE SCALE (SPONSORED BY BLUEFIN CORP)

Clement Eng                               GM Sniper Custom
Jim Frye                                       M35 Hovercraft
Thanh Ngo                                 Jesta Commando

 

M1B         GUNDAMS - LARGE SCALE GUNDAMS (CATEGORY SPLIT)

Amel de la Cruz                          Dendrobium
Jesus Beltran                               OO Sword
Gene M.                                        RX-79(G)

 

M2           GUNDAMS - SMALL SCALE (SPONSORED BY BLUEFIN CORP)

Thanh Ngo                                   Geara Zulu Custom
Freddy Torres                              Lava Bearguy
Jeremy Parian                             Geara Zulu

 

M3           GUNDAMS - DIORAMAS (SPONSORED BY BLUEFIN CORP)

Celement Eng                              Operation Sucker Punch
Cory Deyonker                           Wandering Eye
 

 

S1           SHIPS - 1/700 & SMALLER (SPONSORED BY TOMS MODELWORKS)

Ron Odell                                      USS Ward
Elias Ali                                         IJN Shokaku 1944
Fnu Geze                                      Chong Qing

 

S2          SHIPS - 1/350 & LARGER (SPONSORED BY WHITE ENSIGN MODELS)

Jeff Corder                                  Indianapolis
Sean Falleson                            HMS Lord Nelson
Ron Odell                                    Union Pickett Boat

 

S3          SHIPS - SUBMARINES (SPONSORED BY TOMS MODELWORKS)

Dave Frederick                          German Type VIIC
Bob Zmuda                                 USS Greenville
 

X1          SCI-FI & FANTASY - VEHICLES (SPONSORED BY PEGASUS HOBBIES)

Jeff Corder      &nbs